But a signed contract is not the only kind of agreement th
[…] That the question calls for the witness to speculate about something.6. By continuing to browse this website you accept the use of cookies. The family court judge has the discretion to control this evidence during trials and can rule on whether it is necessary or whether it is just merely repetitive. Like everything in trial, the examining attorney should understand that establishing a witness' personal knowledge is an opportunity topersuade; it is an opportunity to build the witness' credibility with the jury and to tell a story. Section 403, subdivision (a),provides that "[t]he proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact, when: (2)The preliminary fact is the personal knowledge of a witness concerning the subject matter of his testimony." (Italics added). It is because the most reliable testimony comes firsthand, from a witness who swears to tell the truth, who can be cross-examined, and whose credibility can be assessed by the judge or jury. What else must I first show before I can make this showing?